Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice for Employees, Agency Workers and contractors – a guide to how TDA use your information

Last modified:  5th February 2020

TDA (“We”) are registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Reference No ZA175198) and a description of how we use personal information is included in our entry on the data protection register which is maintained by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We know how important it is to keep personal information safe that is why we are committed to making sure that your privacy is protected every step of the way. TDA comply with the Data Protection Act 2018/ General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (“the Act”) and we promise to keep your data safe and private and not to sell your data.

This notice explains how we use and share your data.  Information may be collected on a paper or online form, it may be collected directly from the individual or through a third party, e.g. recruitment agency.  We collect and process personal data about employees, agency workers and contractors for the purpose of recruitment and also to manage the employment relationship relating to our current and former employees.  TDA is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we need?

We hold details about you as an employee such as your name, contact details, national insurance number, bank details and pay information. If you have been referred through to the Occupational Health Service we will also hold and process information relating to any medical conditions you may have and any other information which is relevant to your employment with TDA. The type of information we collect and process for you will depend on the nature of your engagement with TDA but may include the following:

  • your name, address and contact details, including personal email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • the terms and conditions of your employment;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions;
  • details of your bank account and national insurance number;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependents and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • photographic images, where applicable, for security/ID and recruitment checks;
  • information about your criminal record (if applicable to your job role);
  • details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and sabbaticals, and the reasons for the leave;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the TDA needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • details of trade union membership; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, disability, health and religion or belief.

Why we need it?

The reason we require your personal information will depend on the nature of your engagement with TDA but may include the following:

  • Correctly process your pay and other areas of your contract of employment
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements
  • To ensure you have the right to work in the UK
  • To assess your application against criteria for a vacancy
  • To ensure that any specific needs required by you are met by making reasonable adjustments
  • To enable us to make reasonable adjustments
  • To communicate with you e.g. in relation to an application for employment
  • For any other lawful reason that we need to use your information e.g HMRC

Outside of the above we will only request your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so, for example for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we have your consent.

Do we share your information?

We do not trade personal data for any commercial purpose, however we will share your personal information with central government departments such as HMRC and Department of Work & Pensions. You should also be aware that information about you, held on our Payroll system, may be used to prevent and detect fraud. We have a duty under the Crime and Disorder Act 1988 to share information with other organisations to prevent any crime.  

We will also share your personal information with our pension providers for the purpose of administering the pension scheme you join. (Details are provided at the time of your employment).

HR has various Service Level Agreements with third party suppliers who assist us in delivering services on our behalf such as IMASS, Due Diligence Company and Learning Pool/iLearn.  We will share your personal information with IMASS for the purpose of administering pre-employment checks and occupational health referrals; DDC (Due Diligence Checking) for administering Disclosure and Barring Service checks (DBS) and Learning Pool/i-Learn or similar software in relation to your learning and development records. If we change a third party supplier and are required to transfer your personal information from one third party supplier to another we will seek your consent.

Outside of the above we will only disclose your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so, for example for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we have your consent.

How long do we keep your information?

We will not keep your information longer than is needed taking into account whether we have any legal obligations requiring us to continue to process your information (imposed by relevant law or regulations).

Your HR and payroll records will be kept in accordance with our records retention schedule.

We confirm we will always dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a controlled and secure way.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice for employees please contact:

Data Protection Manager
TDA, Tor Hill House, Torquay TQ2 5QW
(Email: dpa.manager@tda.uk.net)